The CCCAA Final Four community college results for Saturday:

San Francisco City College 82, Citrus College 76 OT—It took a few extra minutes to decide this one as Malcolm Johnson led a furious comeback for the Rams with 15 points and 12 boards plus three steals.

Fullerton College 58, Fresno City College 49—Fresno City didn’t score until six plus minutes into the contest and Fullerton never allowed the Rams to get closer than a six point deficit.

On Sunday, Fullerton College won the state championship 85-79 over City College of San Francisco by jumping out to an early lead and maintaining it throughout the game. Freshman guard Dale (Sheldon High) Currie led the Rams with both 21 points and five assists, and added seven boards. Teammate Malcolm Johnson provided 13, 11 and four. For the Hornets, Lance (St. Mary’s High-Stockton) Coleman II scored 18 points (11-12 at the foul line) alongside nine rebounds and earned tournament most valuable player honors..


CCCAA Northern CA Players Of The Year

Malcolm Johnson – CCSF / Skylar Chavez – SRJC

Northern CA Coach of the YearJustin Labagh CCSF

First Team All State Selections – Northern CA

  • Georgie Dancer FCC So. 6’4 190 G Modesto, CA Beyer HS
  • Trey Whitley Cabrillo So. 6’ 185 G Santa Cruz, CA Harbor HS
  • Malcolm Johnson CCSF So. 6’5 220 F Bakersfield, CA Centennial HS
  • Spencer Montiero SJDC So. 6’6 195 F Lodi, CA Lodi HS
  • Eric Boose Butte So. 6’4 200 F Inglewood, CA Inglewood HS
  • Skylar Chavez SRJC So 6’5 195 G San Anselmo, CA Drake HS
  • Xander Bowers Gavilan So. 6’7 210 F Gilroy, CA Christopher HS
  • Daylon Potts Gavilan So. 6’6 180 F Fresno, CA Edison HS
  • Michael Hayes LPC Fr. 6’4 200 G Tracy, CA West HS
  • Raazhel Watkins LMC So. 6’1 170 G Pleasant Hill, CA College Park HS
  • Keshawn Gibbs COS So. 6’2 195 G Atlanta, GA Dracula HS

Honorable Mention – Northern CA

  • Masie Mohammadi Skyline Fr. 6’1 170 G San Mateo, CA Serra HS
  • Austin McCullough CCSF So. 6’5 215 G Birmingham, AL Portage Central HS

Fullerton’s Lance Coleman II, out of St. Mary’s High in Stockton, also earned State Player of the Year honors for the Southland.


NCAA Friday

Carlos (El Cerrito High) Johnson dominated with 35 points and added nine boards plus four assists as Grand Canyon University turned back Utah Valley University 78-74 in a Western Athletic Conference semi-final contest.

Terrell (Moreau Catholic/City College San Francisco) Brown scored 19 points as New Mexico State downed UT Rio Grande Valley 79-72 in a Western Athletic Conference semi-finals pairing.

UC San Diego bested Cal Poly Pomona 61-50 in a NCAA West Regional quarterfinal matchup on Friday. Freshman Tyrell (Woodcreek High) Roberts led the Tritons with 24 points.

Luke (Drake High/College of Marin) Chavez totaled 18 points plus eight boards and BJ (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Standley tallied 13 points as Saint Martin’s University bested Concordia (Irvine) 63-60 a NCAA West Regional quarterfinal pairing.


NCAA Saturday

BJ (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) Standley led with 18 points as Saint Martin’s University topped Seattle Pacific 67-63.


NCAA Selection Sunday

Freshman guard Logan (St. Francis High) Johnson will be in his initial Big Dance as #7 Cincinnati won the American Athletic Conference tourney and plays #10 Iowa.

Senior frontcourter Jonathan (Salesian Prep) Galloway and UC Irvine #13 go up against #4 Kansas State in San Jose on Friday.

#11 St. Mary’s and junior guard Jordan (Folsom High) Ford face off with #6 Villanova.

Sophomore forward Kenny (Manteca High) Wooten and #12 Oregon will take to the floor versus #5 Wisconsin.

In a battle of acronyms, #9 UCF and junior Aubrey (Palo Alto High) Dawkins will challenge #8 VCU.

#5 Auburn will lace ’em up with New Mexico State and the latter features senior guard JoJo (Newark Memorial High) Zamora plus junior backcourter Terrell (Moreau Catholic) Brown.

Frosh guard Elijah (Bishop O’Dowd) Hardy and will enter his first NCAA tournament as #9 Washington matches up with #8 Utah State.

#2 Michigan will be challenged by #15 Montana and junior  Sayeed (El Cerrito High) Pridgett plus sophomore Timmy (Dublin High) Falls.

#7 Nevada, featuring freshman big  Jordan (Prolific Prep) Brown and senior guard David (Bella Vista High) Cunningham, will challenge #10 Florida.


Verbal Commits: “San Jose State C Michael Steadman (JR) is leaving the program.”

That means the Spartans are losing their top producer in scoring (13.2) and rebounding (8.5). Steadman will sit out next season (wherever he lands) and have one year of eligibility remaining.


“Next in line: A breakdown of 10 candidates to replace Ernie Kent as Washington State’s basketball coach” Theo Lawson

From Andrew Doughty’s “9 Candidates to Replace Ernie Kent at Washington State” comes: “… Also keep an eye on … several mid-major head coaches: Travis DeCuire (Montana), Craig Smith (Utah State), Russell Turner (UC Irvine), Leon Rice (Boise State), Kyle Smith (San Francisco).

»  Top